Return to site

Euro-PCT : no priority document

· Euro-PCT,priority,priority document,PCT,EPC

Question

You have timely requested the USPTO acting as Receiving Office to prepare and transmit the priority document to the International Bureau by crossing the relevant box in the PCT request form and paying the prescribed fee. Upon entry into the European phase, the priority document has been furnished neither to the International Bureau nor to the EPO.

What are the consequences for substantive examination?

Proposed Reply

Remember to subscribe to receive the updates directly by email!

The EPO shall not request that you provide the priority document, Rule 17.2 (a) PCT (exception to Rule 163(2) EPC), since the requirements of Rule 17.1 (b) PCT (request timely, i.e. not later than 16 months and payment of the fee) are fulfilled.

The EPO should start substantive examination despite the missing priority document (Guidelines E-IX-2.3.5)

If the result of substantive examination is that the patentability requirements are not met the application can be refused without priority document.

If the application is allowable, the applicant is informed that the decision to grant will not be taken as long as the priority document is missing.

This proposed reply is not a legal opinion and does not engage the responsibility of Cabinet Novitech and should not replace the consultation of a Patent Attorney.

For any questions concerning the EP or FR patent law you can contact the Cabinet Novitech:

by email

or call us at : 00 33 1 48 710 007

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly